Covering over one-hundred topics on issues ranging from Law and Neuroeconomics to European Union Law and Economics to Fe
[…] Arguments that favor supracompensatory remedies by invoking fiduciary-like principles of other regard within the contract relation propose, in effect, to revise the duty of good faith in contract performance. The duty of good faith in performance—imposed through one of the rare mandatory rules of contract law—has conventionally been understood to require only that promisors refrain from using vulnerabilities that promisees incurred as a result of contracting to deprive the promisees of benefits that the contracts were intended to secure. See UCC (2011, § 1-201) (limiting good faith to “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing”). The substantive content of the duty of good faith in performance is thus conventionally fixed according to the terms of the parties’ agreement.