The Oxford Handbook of Corporate Governance 9780199642007, 0199642001
[…] Consequently, board independence is currently more the norm than the exception. With median board independence amounting to 80 percent of board memberships among firms, only one or two board members are typically insiders. In summary, while board independence is

228

corporate governance mechanisms and processes

likely to appear in future studies, it may be relegated to a control variable compared to other variables discussed in this review. Currently, the literature is amazingly silent on issues of board member expertise. Under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (popularly known as SOX, 15 USC 7265 Section 407 Disclosure of Audit Committee Financial Expert, e.g. Banks and Banks, 2010), at least one member of the audit committee must be a “financial management expert.” This person “has, through education and experience as a public accountant or auditor or a principal financial officer, comptroller, or principal accounting officer of an issuer, or from a position involving the performance of similar functions—(1) an understanding of generally accepted accounting principles and financial statements; (2) experience in—(A) the preparation or auditing of financial statements of generally comparable issuers; and (B) the application of such principles in connection with the accounting for estimates, accruals, and reserves; (3) experience with internal accounting controls; and (4) an understanding of audit committee functions.” In contrast, while compensation committee members must be “independent,” they do not have to be “literate” (?!).