The Modern Legislative Veto: Macropoliticial Conflict and the Legacy of Chadha
[…] Opponents of the legislative veto argue that the process of subjecting decisions and actions of executive officials to any type of subsequent veto from lawmakers in Congress violates the separation of powers structure created by the Constitution. This argument holds that the only way legislators are constitutionally able to directly affect executive action is by passing statutes in accordance with the procedures outlined in Article I. 2.The legislative veto violates legislative bicameralism as required by Article I, Section 1. The first sentence of the Constitution following the Preamble states that “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.” Some have interpreted this section as a constitutional mandate that all congressional activities be bicameral in function.