The Modern Legislative Veto: Macropoliticial Conflict and the Legacy of Chadha
[…] Beyond these four actions, one can argue that Congress must act in a bicameral fashion in order to exercise any legislative power. While dual-House vetoes requiring coordinated action from both the House and Senate satisfy this requirement, one-House vetoes are clearly not bicameral in function. Committee vetoes may also violate a strict adherence to bicameralism since individual committee decisions would not constitute a coordinated action from the full chambers. Page 51 →3. The legislative veto fails to satisfy presidential presentment required by Article I, Section 7. The legislative process outlined by the Constitution requires that “Every Order, Resolution, or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary (except on a question of Adjournment) shall be presented to the President of the United States; and before the Same shall take Effect, shall be approved by him, or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives.” With the sole exception of adjournment, these guidelines require legislation to be passed by each chamber and presented to the president for approval or veto.