The Lure: The True Story of How the Department of Justice Brought Down Two of The World's Most Dangerous Cyber Criminals [1 ed.] 1435457129, 9781435457126
[…] Thus, it is all too common for e-commerce companies to attempt to close the security holes in their compromised machines, and to tell no one outside of the company about the problem. This practice can leave consumers in the dark until unauthorized charges begin to show up on their credit card statements. Even then, they may not know for sure how their private information was exposed. In July of 2005, the State of Washington enacted RCW19.255.010 to deal with this problem. Modeled on a similar California statute30, the Washington statute provides: “Any person or business that conducts business in this state and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system … to any resident … whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by any unauthorized person.”