The Living U.S. Constitution, Bicentennial Edition 1787-1987 [Second Revised] 0451621743
[…] I "The president shall be commander in chief of the army and navy of the United States ... "-Art.II, Sec.2 "He [the President] shall have power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to make treaties provided two­ thirds of the senators present concur; and he shall nominate, and by and with the consent of the Senate, shall appoint ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls ... "-Art. II, Sec. 2 ". . . he shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed ..."-Art.II, Sec. 3 "This constitution, and the laws of the United States which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the land ... "-Art. VI "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and sei­ zures, shall not be violated ..."-Fourth Amendment 147

148

THE LMNG U.S. CONSTITUTlON