The Life of Thomas E. Scrutton 9781107468511, 9781107032583
[…] The legal rule formulated by Llewellyn to address this issue can be found in Section 2-204(3) of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code: “Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for definiteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” The definition might be accused of some element of circularity – how does one determine whether the parties intended to make a contract independently of the issues of what the legal requirements of an enforceable contract are? – but it reflects the perception that there is a point when