The Law of Open Societies : Private Ordering and Public Regulation in the Conflict of Laws [1 ed.] 9789004296800, 9789004296794
[…] Gunther Kühne, Die Parteiautonomie im internationalen Privatrecht, Bielefeld, 1973, pp. 34-42; for some former rules in Latin American countries such as Peru, Guatemala and Mexico permitting the designation of the law applicable to a succession at least to forum descendants, see Karin Dreher, Die Rechtswahl im internationalen Erbrecht, Frankfurt 1999, pp. 26-28; François Boulanger, Droit international des successions, Paris, 2004, no. 68 at p. 75; Andrea Bonomi, “Successions internationales: conflits de lois et de juridictions”, Recueil des cours 350 (2010), 71-418 at pp. 198 et seq. 844 See § 3-5.1 (h) of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (EPT) codified in the 2010 New York Code, see http://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2010/ept/article-3/part-5/3-51/: “(h) whenever a testator, not domiciled in this state at the time of death, provides in his will that he elects to have the disposition of his property situated in this state governed by the laws of this state, the intrinsic validity, including the testator’s general capacity, effect, interpretation, revocation or alteration of any such disposition is determined by the local law of this state. The formal validity of the will, in such case, is determined in accordance with para. (c).” 845 Article 25, para. 2 of the Introductory Law of the Civil Code as amended in 1986.

265

266

Part II

Private Ordening