The Law of Open Societies : Private Ordering and Public Regulation in the Conflict of Laws [1 ed.] 9789004296800, 9789004296794
[…] The most detailed survey of national sources of law in this area is provided by Hans Stoll, “Internationales Sachenrecht”, in J. von Staudingers Kommentar zum Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch mit Einführungsgesetzen und Nebengesetzen – Einführungsgesetz zum Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch/IPR, 13th ed., Berlin, 1996, nos. 5-103. 606 See California Civil Code, Sect. 946: “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.” The 2001 version of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, with regard to the law governing perfection and priority of security interests, provides in § 9-301(1) that “while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.”