The jurisprudence of John Marshall 9g54xj166
[…] The purpose of this appendix is to demonstrate that in the light of the findings of Hurst and Chapin, Marshall’s opinions amount to an accurate grasp of the Constitution’s tenor, that there is no

contradiction between Marshall’s views at the Burr trial and his opinions previously expressed, and that the imputation of obscure and biased motives is unsupported by any other evidence worthy of the name.

Corwin’s argument turns on the contention that Marshall demanded from Burr’s prosecutors evidence patently more strict than the Constitution itself required. Article III, Section 3 of the fundamental law prescribes that “No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.” Since Burr did not openly confess, the prosecution had to prove by two witnesses an overt act of trea-

son. Marshall demanded that it thus prove that personal overt act of Burr which constituted the particular act of

treason with which he was charged.