The Investigative State: Regulatory Oversight in the United States: The Investigative State 3031384601, 9783031384608
[…] The Democrats, foreseeing losses in the 80th Congress hedged against a fullfledged attack on the New Deal by agreeing to pass the APA and LRA and present the bills to President Truman for signature. 76 Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, P.L. 79-601 (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 31, here-

inafter “1946 LRA”); Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970, P.L. 91-510 (hereinafter “1970 LRA”); cf. Walter Kravitz, The Advent of the Modern Congress : The Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970, 15 Leg. Stud. Qrtrly (1990) at 375–399. 77 See e.g., “GAO Access and Oversight Act of 2017”, P.L. 115-3, § 2(c), amending 31 U.S.C. § 716 to empower “the Comptroller General [to] bring a civil action in the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia to require the head of the agency to produce a record[.]” 78 31 U.S.C. § 701, 707. 79 See e.g., U.S. Government Accountability Office, Decision, Office of Management and

Budget—Withholding of Ukraine Security Assistance, No. B-331564 (Jan. 16, 2020) (“We consider a reluctance to provide a fulsome response to have constitutional significance.