The Global Body Market : Altruism's Limits 9781107347960, 9781107024687
[…] They note its repugnancy. Yet, altruism often escapes a more probing examination from these camps. Indeed, what appears to be grounded in altruism may be more illusory than real as payments are involved at many levels of the “altruistic” organ transplantation system. Section 301 lists kidneys as among its defined “human organs”11 but does not positively define what constitutes “valuable 10 11 8 9

Id. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 274e, and (a–b). Id. at § 274e(c)(1) (“The term ‘human organ’ means the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart

91

92

Jamila Jefferson-Jones consideration.” Instead, the term is defined in the negative.