The Global Body Market : Altruism's Limits 9781107347960, 9781107024687
[…] These proposed incentives have included college scholarships, housing, and the payment of household bills.14 Even federal lawmakers have tried unsuccessfully to provide living organ donors with tax credits, life insurance policies, and guaranteed unpaid medical leave in exchange for their donations.15 State legislative efforts have largely mirrored those of their



12 13



14



15

thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services by regulation”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 121.13 (“‘Human organ,’ as covered by section 301 of the National Organ Transplant Act, as amended, means the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, skin, and intestine, including the esophagus, stomach, small and/or large intestine, or any portion of the gastrointestinal tract”). 42 U.S.C. § 274e(c)(2). Id.; see also the Charlie W. Norwood Living Donation Act, Pub.