The Global Body Market : Altruism's Limits 9781107347960, 9781107024687
[…] C.  Haley Barbour, “The Boy from Yazoo City” Haley Barbour is the most celebrated native son of Yazoo City – the principal town and seat of government of Yazoo County, Mississippi – on the southern edge of the state’s Delta region. Historically, the Mississippi-Yazoo Delta is the land of fertile alluvial plains, generations of rich white planters, See Pitts, supra note 20 (referencing Ms. Rasco’s theory and her claim that the corrupt sheriff’s successor vowed revenge). 31 See Williams, supra note 17. 32 See Miss. Code Ann. § 97–3-79 (“Every person who shall . . . be guilty of robbery and, . . . shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life . . . the court shall fix the penalty at . . . any term less than three (3) years.”) (emphasis added). 33 Herbert, supra note 26. 34 Sisters Doing Life for Robbery Get Project’s Attention, Jackson Clarion-Ledger, Aug. 4, 2003, available at 2003 WLNR 18082572. 35 See Herbert, supra note 26. 36 Victim: Sisters in on Holdup, supra note 28.