The Global Body Market : Altruism's Limits 9781107347960, 9781107024687
[…] The relevant provisions of NOTA read: § 274e. Prohibition of organ purchases (a) Prohibition. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce. 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (2006). 10 See Jackson v. Seymour, 71 S.E.2d 181 (Va. 1952) (holding a sister’s sale of land to her brother under pecuniary distress for grossly inadequate consideration resulted in constructive fraud, justifying rescission). 11 Clayton Act § 6, Pub. L. No. 63–212, 38 Stat. 730 (1914) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2000)) (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of service”). 12 For a recent example, see Margaret Somerville, At Heart, It’s Slavery by Another Name, Globe & Mail, Aug, 13, 2008, http://www.theglobeandmail.com/servlet/ 9