The federalization of corporate governance 9780199934546, 0199934541
[…] (1914).   Id. at §§ 2–​3. 438   Id. at § 2. 439   Id. at § 4. 440   Id. 441   Id. The bill did not require that the oath be knowingly false or untrue; however, because one making a false oath would be deemed to be guilty of perjury, an alleged violator would have needed to make such an oath with knowledge of its falsity. See 18 U.S.C. § 1621 (2012) (“whoever—​(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or (2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true; is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both”) (emphasis added); see also Charles Doyle, Cong. Research Serv., 98-​807 excerpted from RL34303, Perjury under Federal Law: A Brief Overview 1 (2014) (stating that perjury has required willfulness since the framing of the Constitution). 442   Id. at § 5. 443   Id. 444   Id. 436 437