The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] Finally, also in this category are laws that impose legal penalties for failing to protect confidentiality. These can be in the form of statutes (as in the Florida statutory examples below) or in regulations (as in the Florida Board regulations in the next section). Florida § 490.009 Discipline—Psychologists; and § 491.009 Discipline—Counselors, Clinical Social Workers, and Other Therapists “(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action . . . (u) Failing to maintain in confidence a communication made by a patient or client . . . ” Regulations: State nondisclosure regulations ordinarily apply only to specific providers, or in specific settings.