The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] Also in this category are confidentiality statutes that do not explicitly forbid disclosure, but which protect confidentiality by legally permitting therapists not to disclose information in certain circumstances. (For example, the Ohio statute below allows therapists to protect the confidentiality of minors over age 14, rather than informing parents about their treatment.) Ohio: § 5122.04 “(A) Upon the request of a minor fourteen years of age or older, a mental health professional may provide outpatient mental health services, excluding the use of medication, without the consent or knowledge of the minor’s parent or guardian.” This category would also include legal requirements about protecting patient confidentiality through ensuring the security of records during storage, retention, or destruction.