The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] Appendix III

223

Oregon: § 419B.010 Child Abuse Report Not Required If Communication Is Privileged: “(1) Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a child shall immediately report or cause a report to be made . . . except that a psychiatrist, [or] psychologist . . . is not required to report such information communicated by a person if the communication is privileged.”