The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] Utah: Adult Abuse/Neglect Reporting [same wording in both civil and criminal codes]: § 62A-3-305 (Civil Code) and § 76-5-111.1 (Criminal Code): “Any person who has reason to believe that any vulnerable adult has been the subject of abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall immediately notify Adult Protective Services intake or the nearest law enforcement agency. . . . Any person who willfully fails to report suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.” Many states also have laws requiring therapists to report misconduct by other providers.