The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] Appendix III

225

Most states legally impose a “duty to protect” requirement only if the patient poses a threat to others, but a very few states legally impose on therapists a duty to protect a patient from harm to self. (See examples below quoted from statutes in Nebraska and New Jersey.) As described in a later section of this Appendix, however, many states explicitly allow disclosure in circumstances of danger to self, but do not legally require such disclosure. Nebraska: § 38-2137: “The duty to warn of or to take reasonable precautions to provide protection from violent behavior shall arise only under the limited circumstances specified in subsection (1) of this section” [i.e., “when the patient has communicated to the mental health practitioner a serious threat of physical violence against himself, herself, or a reasonably identifiable victim or victims . . . The duty shall be discharged by the mental health practitioner if reasonable efforts are made to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency.” [emphasis added] New Jersey: § 2A:62A-16—Duty to Warn and Protect: “b.