The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] Sometimes, the concepts of confidentiality (i.e., duty not to disclose) and privileged communications (i.e., protection from subpoenas or other legal disclosure demands in court cases) will be combined in the same statute, which can be conceptually confusing. (See Alabama and Florida statutes, below.) Alabama § 34-26-2 Confidential Communications: “The confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, or licensed psychological technicians and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.” [emphasis added] Florida § 490.0137 Confidentiality and Privileged Communications: “Communication between any person licensed under this chapter and her or his patient or client shall be confidential.