The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] [This must be done through protocols developed by the Department of Health.]

230

Appendix III

Virginia: Broad Disclosures Legally Allowed Without Patient Consent § 32.1-127.1:03: “D. Health care entities may . . . disclose health records: . . . 7. Where necessary in connection with the care of the individual; . . . 8. In connection with the health care entity’s own health care operations or the health care operations of another health care entity . . . or in the normal course of business in accordance with accepted standards of practice within the health services setting; . . . 17. To third-party payors and their agents for purposes of reimbursement; . . . ”