The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] California: Exception to Privilege if Therapist Conducted Court-Ordered Examination 1017 (Rules of Evidence): “(a) There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient . . . ” Florida: Exception to Privilege if Patient’s Mental State at Issue § 90.503: “(4) There is no privilege under this section: . . . (c) For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense . . . ” Louisiana: Exception to Privilege in Personal Injury Claims 510 (Rules of Evidence): “(B)(2) Exceptions.