The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] Appendix III

221

Sometimes, a privilege statute explicitly gives a therapist the legal right to claim the privilege in the patient’s behalf. (See Florida privileged communications statute below.) Although this right is not explicitly granted in most states, judges do often allow therapists to act in a patient’s behalf to contest an attorney’s subpoena or to file a motion asking the judge to quash it, especially if the patient does not want the information disclosed but has no attorney, or if the patient’s attorney does not file a motion to quash. Florida § 90.503 Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege—Therapist May Claim “(2) A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship. “(3) The privilege may be claimed by . . . (d) The psychotherapist, but only on behalf of the patient. The authority of a psychotherapist to claim the privilege is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.”