The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] (For example, the Florida statute below applies only in state agencies and institutions.)

NOTE: The content of this legal Appendix is also available online with links to each of the laws at http://www.CenterForEthicalPractice.org/LawsAffectingConfidentiality

216

Appendix III

Florida § 394.4615: “A clinical record is confidential . . . Unless waived by express and informed consent, . . . the confidential status of the clinical record shall not be lost by either authorized or unauthorized disclosure to any person, organization, or agency.” Virginia: § 32.1-127.1:03 “A. There is hereby recognized an individual’s right of privacy in the content of his health records . . . and, except when permitted or required by this section or by other provisions of state law, no health care entity, or other person working in a health care setting, may disclose an individual’s health records.” Also in this category are confidentiality statutes that do not explicitly forbid disclosure, but which protect confidentiality by legally permitting therapists not to disclose information in certain circumstances.