The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] Reporting statutes often impose penalties for failure to report (see Kansas and Utah, below). Some indicate that reporting must be done “promptly” or “immediately” (see Kansas, below); others impose a specific time frame within which the report must be made; and some require both an oral report and a written report (see Massachusetts, below). In some states, reporting of child abuse is not legally required if the information on which the report is based is privileged (see Oregon, below). Kansas: § 38–2223 Child Abuse/Neglect Reporting Report Required: “When [any mental health professional] has reason to suspect that a child has been harmed as a result of physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse, the person shall report the matter promptly . . . Willful and knowing failure to make a report required by this section is a class B misdemeanor. It is not a defense that another mandatory reporter made a report . . . Intentionally preventing or interfering with the making of a report required by this section is a class B misdemeanor.” Massachusetts: XVII-119-51A Child Abuse/Neglect—Time Frame for Written Report, Section 51A: “(a) A mandated reporter who, in his professional capacity, has reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury resulting from: (i) abuse inflicted upon him which causes