The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] (For example, the Florida statute below applies only in state agencies and institutions.)

NOTE: The content of this legal Appendix is also available online with links to each of the laws at http://www.CenterForEthicalPractice.org/LawsAffectingConfidentiality

216

Appendix III

Florida § 394.4615: “A clinical record is confidential . . . Unless waived by express and informed consent, . . . the confidential status of the clinical record shall not be lost by either authorized or unauthorized disclosure to any person, organization, or agency.” Virginia: § 32.1-127.1:03 “A. There is hereby recognized an individual’s right of privacy in the content of his health records . . . and, except when permitted or required by this section or by other provisions of state law, no health care entity, or other person working in a health care