The Ethics of Conditional Confidentiality : A Practice Model for Mental Health Professionals 9780199344017, 9780199752201
[…] There is no privilege under this Article in a noncriminal proceeding as to a communication: (a) When the communication relates to the health condition of a patient who brings or asserts a personal injury claim in a judicial or worker’s compensation proceeding.” Maryland: Exception to Privilege in Involuntary Commitment Cases § 9.109: “(d) There is no privilege if (1) A disclosure is necessary for the purposes of placing the patient in a facility for mental illness.” Ohio: Exception to Privilege in Child Abuse Cases § 2317.02: Counselors, Clinical Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists § 4732.19: Psychologists § 2317.02: Psychiatrists Testimonial privilege does not apply, and mental health professionals may testify or may be compelled to testify