The Embattled Constitution 9780814762806
[…] See, e.g., Clean Water Act of 1972, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7) (2006) (prohibiting the discharge of any pollutant into “navigable waters,” defined without further elaboration as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas”). See, e.g., Gramm-Rudman-Hollings Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, 2 U.S.C. § 922 (2006) (authorizing members of Congress to file a suit challenging the constitutionality of the Act and providing for challenge to be heard by a special three-judge federal court with direct appeal to the Supreme Court). See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 158 (2006) (directing the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of federal highway funds otherwise allocable from States “in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful”); South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 211–12 (1987) (holding that 23 U.S.C. § 158 was a valid exercise of Congress’s spending power). See Robert A. Katzmann, The American Legislative Process as a Signal, 9 J . P ub.