The Cost of Our National Government a Study in Political Pathology 9780231892827
[…] There is a natural affinity between the President and the House which under proper cultivation should provide facilities for joint action. If, for instance, the President had vetoed that $47,000 item denounced by the House, what could the Senate have done to uphold it ? If ever the constitutional lawyers get to work on this question they will doubtless dig up precedents now unnoted. A clause of the Constitution which would be sure to figure largely in such a discussion is the last clause of Sec. 7, Art. 1, to which I have adverted several times in these lectures. It requires that "every order, resolution, or vote, to which concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary (except on a question of adjournment) shall be presented to the President of the United States." The exception gives remarkable breadth to the rule. If it does not really bring votes within the scope of

POSSIBILITIES O F . I M P R O V E M E N T

119

executive examination, what does it mean?