The Concise Princeton Encyclopedia of American Political History [Course Book ed.] 9781400839469
[…] In reaching this decision, the Court relied on the writings of Jefferson and Madison, the two Revolutionary-­era leaders who had written most eloquently on the subject. That decision came at a time, however, when the Court was blunting the potential reach of the 39

bureaucracy

Fourteenth Amendment, framed as the Reconstruction of the South was just getting under way. Section 1 of the amendment declared, “No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States.” It was entirely plausible to read “privileges or immunities” to include the clauses of the federal Bill of Rights.