The Colleges and the Courts 1946-50: Judicial Decisions Regarding Higher Education in the United States 9780231892605
[…] Therefore it refused to issue a writ of mandamus to compel the state auditor to honor requisitions for the payment of these stipends out of funds appropriated for the biennium 1947-49. It appeared that the recipients of stipends did not, and were not expected to perform any work for the university. Noting that this retirement plan was without statutory authorization, the court pointed to Article VI, Section 38, West Virginia Constitution: ". . . nor shall any legislature authorize the payment of any claim or part thereof, hereafter created against the state, under any agreement or contract made, without express authority of law; and all such unauthorized agreements shall be null and void." There was no inherent power in the Board of Governors of the university to make the payments or agree to make them, thought the court.