The Changing Landscape of Global Financial Governance and the Role of Soft Law [1 ed.] 9789004280328, 9789004280311
[…] purpose” of financing an orderly liquidation of a SIFI outside the normal funding parameters of the OLF. Assuming that such supplemental borrowing authority is available to the FDIC, the FDIC could use that authority to protect a SIFI’s uninsured and unsecured creditors as long as such protection “maximizes” the value of the SIFI’s assets or “mitigates the potential for serious adverse effects to the financial system.”55 The “systemic risk exception” (“SRE”) to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDI Act”) provides a further potential source of funding to protect creditors of failed SIFIs.56 Under the SRE, the Treasury Secretary can authorize the FDIC

52  Dodd-Frank § 201(n)(8)(A). 53 Under § 1824(a), the FDIC may borrow up to $100 billion “for insurance purposes” and such borrowed funds “shall be used by the [FDIC] solely in carrying out its functions with respect to such insurance.” 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a). Section 1824(a) further provides that the FDIC “may employ any funds obtained under this section for purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall become a liability of the [DIF] to the extent funds are employed therefor.” Id. (emphasis added).