The Bankruptcy Claims Handbook 9781627221856, 9781627221849
[…] Claims for services and claims for personal property other than goods are outside the scope of the statute and, thus, are not entitled to priority in payment. The term “goods,” though used throughout the Bankruptcy Code, is not defined anywhere within the statute. 1. Most Courts Adopt the U.C.C. Definition of “Goods” Because the Bankruptcy Code does not define the term “goods,” courts typically adopt the definition of the term set forth in Section 2-105(1) of the Uniform Commercial 122

Code (U.C.C.),21 which defines “goods” as “all things … which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale…”22 Adopting the U.C.C. definition is logical for a variety of reasons.