The American Presidency: An Institutional Approach to Executive Politics 9780691225593
[…] Though the office’s emergency powers are smaller in scope than they ­were before the NEA, modern presidents have proven quite capable of utilizing and even politicizing the remaining 123 statutes. In 2019, President Trump declared a national emergency concerning immigration across the U.S.-­Mexico border, calling it a “humanitarian crisis that threatens core national security interests.”55 He then made the unpre­ce­dented move of issuing Proclamation 9844, “Declaring a National Emergency Concerning the Southern Border of the United States.” The proclamation specifically cited 10 U.S.C. 2808 (a): “Construction authority in the event of a declaration of war or national emergency.” This statute allows presidents to “authorize Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction proj­ects . . . ​within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction.”56 Thus, Trump was empowered to divert more than $15 billion of government funds, most of which Congress had authorized for the Department of Defense, to instead support the president’s border wall.