That Further Shore: A Memoir of Irish Roots and American Promise 9780823287376
[…] See S. Rep. No. 96-11, at 71–72 (1979). 10. See comments by Senator Dirksen in submitting this language to the Senate on April 14, 1967, as an amendment to Senate Joint Resolution 2, 113 Cong. Rec. S9613-15 (1967). 11. 115 Cong. Rec. 26007 (1969). 12. In the period from 1967 to 1969, I had communications with Congressional

414

nOTES TO PAGES 278–85

staff in the House and members of Congress concerning the content of the amendment and from Congressman Poff with respect to succession contingencies. 13. See 3 U.S.C. §5 (2012), providing that electoral vote controversy determinations made under state law at least six days before the meeting of the electors “shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution. . . .” 14. See Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 1060 (2000). 32. Other Constitutional Opportunities