Tax Credits for the Working Poor: A Call for Reform 1108400205, 9781108400206
[…] States can add additional requirements; for example, Maine will only consider a compromise if the overpayment is caused by agency error. 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(f ). 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(g)(1)(iii); the household can agree to have a higher reduction apply. 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(g)(1)(ii); the household can agree to have a higher reduction apply. Note that the agency may disqualify recipients from the program upon a finding of an intentional program violation, and the length of the disqualification will depend on the number of violations. See 7 C.F.R. § 273.16. 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(g)(1)(v); an exception to this is if the source of the payment is “irregular and unexpected such as a State tax refund or lottery winnings offset.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(4), (5).

194

Tax Credits for the Working Poor

distinguishable from the EITC. Social security benefits provide a second analog and, like the EITC, are cash payments with no spending restrictions.