Tax Credits for the Working Poor: A Call for Reform 1108400205, 9781108400206
[…] Intentionality must be established by clear and convincing evidence. 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(e)(6). Daniel R. Cline and Randy Alison Aussenberg, Cong. Research Serv., R45147, Errors and Fraud in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program 10–12 (2018). (According to the USDA-FNS FY 2016 State Activity Report, of states’ established claims for overpayment, approximately 62 percent of total overpayment claim dollars were for recipient errors, about 28 percent were for agency errors, and about 11 percent were due to recipient fraud). 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(a)(3) (directing each state to “develop a plan for establishing and collecting claims that provides orderly claims processing and results in claims collections similar to recent national rates of collection”).

Protecting the Antipoverty Element

193