Taming the Electoral College 9781503625976
[…] Wilmerding, supra note 19, at 180–82; Fortier, ed., supra note 20, at 24.

NOTES

239

98. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2–15–104(c)(2) (2004) (in case of death of a candidate to whom the electors are pledged, they “may cast their ballots in the electoral college as they see fit”); Wis. Stat. § 7.75(2) (2004) (“[a] presidential elector is not required to vote for a candidate who is deceased at the time of the meeting”). 99. U.S. Const., Am.