Taming the Electoral College 9781503625976
[…] See Sheryl Gay Stolberg & James Dao, Congress Ratifies Bush Victory After a Rare Challenge, N.Y. Times, Jan. 7, 2005, at A19. 68. See Siegel, supra note 23, at 619–20. 69. See Glennon, supra note 49, at 37–40; Edwards, supra note 34, at 17–18. 70. The section goes on to provide that in the case of vacancies in the positions of one more electors who have passed the Section Five hurdle, “successors or substitutes” for those electors “appointed . . . in the mode provided by the laws of the State” can also cast effective votes. 3 U.S.C. § 15 (2000). 71. See Siegel, supra note 23, at 626 & n.519. 72. Here Section Fifteen sinks to dizzying redundancy, providing that both Houses must “concurrently decide” that the votes “were cast by lawful electors appointed in accordance with the laws of the State, unless the two Houses . . . shall concurrently decide such votes not to be the lawful votes of . . . legally appointed electors.” 3 U.S.C. § 15 (2000). 73. Coming as it does near the end of a very long section, it is not entirely clear that this favoritism for governor-certified electors extends to all cases of competing slates that were earlier delineated.