Taming the Electoral College 9781503625976
[…] 216

NOTES

tice on voting qualifications, see John Ferling, Adams vs. Jefferson 86 (Oxford University Press 2004). 50. See U. S. Const., Ams. XV, XIX, XXIV, XXVI; Dunn v. Blumstein, 405 U.S. 330 (1972); Katzenbach v. Morgan, 384 U.S. 641(1966). In addition, as we saw in Chapter Three, the Fourteenth Amendment provides that a state’s apportionment of members of the House of Representatives is to be proportionately reduced when the right to vote “is [with limited exceptions] denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State.” U.S. Const., Am. XIV, § 2. This provision is expressly made applicable, inter alia, to an “election for the choice of electors for President and Vice-President of the United States.” 51. We touched on this in Chapter One. See Note, The Disenfranchisement of ExFelons: Citizenship, Criminality, and the “Purity of the Ballot Box,” 102 Harv.