Taming the Electoral College 9781503625976
[…] Alexander Keyssar, The Right to Vote: The Contested History of Democracy in the United States 142 (Basic Books 2000). Several of the state laws that restrict or forbid elector faithlessness use the word “ballot” without any suggestion of secretiveness. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 168.47 (2004) (“[t]he ballot used by the elector shall bear the name of the elector”); 21-A Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 805(2) (2004) (“electors . . . shall cast their ballots for the presidential and vice-presidential candidates who received the largest number of votes”). 48. See, e.g., Green v. Bock Laundry Machine Co., 490 U.S. 504, 527 (1989). 49. The term seems to have originated with Paul Brest. See Paul Brest, The Misconceived Quest for the Original Understanding, 60 Bos. U. L. Rev. 204 (1980).