Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] But by the prevailing view, only evidence that “totally negates” a written term will be deemed to be contradictory. Here, the writing contains the quantity term, but does not say anything about how one is to interpret the meaning of the stated quantity. So it's likely that the court would conclude that the 5 percent-leeway usage is a non-contradictory and permissible “explanation” of the quantity term. (B) is not the best response, because the fact that the agreement was totally integrated doesn't prevent admission of the proposed evidence. UCC § 2-202 says that although a writing is either partly or totally integrated (i.e., the writing is what the section calls a “writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein”), a term in it may be “explained” or “supplemented” (though not “contradicted”) by a trade usage.