Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] (§ 2306(2) imposes on the buyer an obligation to “use best efforts to promote the sale of the goods,” thus preventing the buyer's promise from being illusory and therefore preventing the seller from having a lack-of-consideration defense.) Answer 40

568

(D) is the best response, because it correctly construes the limits on the general contractor's right to demand assurances of performance. This is a contract for the sale of goods, so the scope of a party's right to demand assurances of performance is specified in UCC § 2609(1). That section says, in part, that “When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.” By negative implication, if reasonable grounds for insecurity concerning the performance of the other party have not yet arisen, the first party does not have a right to demand assurances.