Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] (C) is not the best response, because use of the mails would have been a valid method of acceptance. It's true that an offer (which we can assume, for the purpose of this discussion, was what the manufacturer's June 2 telegram was) can state the method by which acceptance is to be made. But the manufacturer did not do this. The mere fact that the manufacturer used a telegram doesn't mean that the manufacturer was in effect saying, “you must accept, if at all, by a telegram.” So the store was free to accept by any method that was reasonable under the circumstances. (See § 2-206(1): “Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances[.]”) And given that there was no indication that the market price was changing rapidly or the items 1615

were perishable, acceptance by letter was reasonable here. Answer 149 (B) is the best response, because the friend predeceased the man.