Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] prevent the telegram from functioning as an offer, because time-forpayment terms are not so important that their absence indicates that no offer is present, and because the UCC stands by with an appropriate gap-filler (§ 2-310(a): “Unless otherwise agreed (a) payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods even though the place of shipment is the place of delivery.”) The store's June 5 letter was probably an acceptance, even though the store said that he'd “prefer to pay in full 30 days after invoice.” This is probably an acceptance because § 2-207(1) says that “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” Here, the store is not saying in effect, “I'm only accepting if you agree that I can pay in 30 days”; it's saying something more like “I'm accepting. I hope that the contract we're making will include 30 days to pay.”