Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] (D) is not the best response, because it is based on the incorrect premise that the seller's response was a counter-offer. If the case was to be resolved by common-law principles, this 566

choice's assertion that the seller's response was a counter-offer would be factually correct. That's because, under the common law's “mirror image” rule, an additional material term in a response to an offer constitutes a counter-offer. However, UCC Article 2 governs this transaction because it involves a sale of goods. Under UCC § 2-207, the presence of an additional term does not turn what would otherwise be an acceptance into a counter-offer: § 2-207(1) says that “A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” Since the “acceptance . . . expressly made conditional on assent” language does not apply here, the presence of the proposed additional term did not stop the seller's acknowledgment from serving as an acceptance and forming a contract.