Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] The problem with the general contractor's demand here is that he did not in fact have reasonable grounds for insecurity. Answer 41 (D) is the best response, because even a total integration may be supplemented or explained by a trade usage. First, notice that this agreement, since it is for the sale of goods, is governed by Article 2 of the UCC. Article 2's version of the parol evidence rule makes it clear that even a term in a total integration may be supplemented or explained by a trade usage. When the sub-sections of § 2-202 are viewed together, the result is that even where the writing is a total integration (i.e., it was “intended . . . as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement,” § 2-202(b)), the meaning of terms in it may still be “explained or supplemented (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade[.]” (But express terms in the total integration may not be “contradicted” by evidence of prior agreements, or of simultaneous oral agreements; also, even “consistent additional terms” may not be shown if the integration is total.) According to most courts, a trade usage will be viewed as 570