Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] Answer 148 (D) is the best response, because it correctly makes the case that the store's June 9 letter was either a rejection or a breach. The manufacturer's June 2 telegram was probably specific enough to be an offer, since it included price, quantity, and delivery terms. The fact that it did not include a time-for-payment term would not 1612

prevent the telegram from functioning as an offer, because time-forpayment terms are not so important that their absence indicates that no offer is present, and because the UCC stands by with an appropriate gap-filler (§ 2-310(a): “Unless otherwise agreed (a) payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to receive the goods even though the place of shipment is the place of delivery.”) The store's June 5 letter was probably an acceptance, even though the store said that he'd “prefer to pay in full 30 days after invoice.”