Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] (See UCC § 2-709.) (B) is not the best response, because the buyer can recover the market/contract price differential. UCC § 2-708(1) provides that if a buyer either does not accept the goods or repudiates the contract, the seller may recover “the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price.” Since the buyer has wrongfully rejected the goods, this measure of damages will be available to the manufacturer. (C) is not the best response, because the buyer wrongfully rejected the machine. UCC § 2-706(1) provides that if a buyer wrongfully rejects goods, “the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price.” Since the buyer wrongfully rejected the machine, the manufacturer may resell the machine and recover from the buyer the difference in the price obtained for the machine and the contract price. (D) is not the best response, because the manufacturer is a lost volume seller. 588