Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] When he didn't provide them, this was not a repudiation or breach of the contract, so the general contractor had no right to suspend (let alone cancel) the contract or obtain the supplies from someone else. (A) is not the best response, because the subcontractor was not required to provide assurances. There are indeed circumstances in which a contracting party's failure to provide adequate assurance of performance upon request by the other party will constitute an anticipatory repudiation. But under UCC § 2-609(1), the party who wishes to demand assurances may do so only “when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of [the other] party.” Since we're told that the general contractor had no reason to doubt the subcontractor's ability to perform, the general contractor had no right to demand assurances, and the subcontractor's failure to provide them was therefore not an anticipatory repudiation.