Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] Answer 42 (C) is the best response, because restitution is designed to reverse unjust enrichment. A party's “restitution interest” is defined as his “interest in having restored to him any benefit that he has conferred on the other party.” Rest. 2d of Contracts § 344(c). Of the three sums laid out by the buyer, the only one that took the form of a benefit conferred on the other party was the $1,000 down payment. Under UCC § 2-711(1), if the seller fails to make delivery, the buyer is entitled to various items of damage “in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid[.]” So in addition to such expectation-interest damages as the cost of cover, the buyer will be entitled to restitution of the down payment. (A) is not the best response, because it does not represent any benefit conferred on the seller.