Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] Thus, even if quasi-contract were appropriate here, choice C misapplies it, so it's not the best response. Answer 37 (B) is the best response, because it correctly captures the rule on when defective installments may be rejected. In sale-of-goods cases, it is actually harder for the buyer under an installment contract to reject a nonconforming tender than for the buyer in a one-shot (non-installment) contract. Rejection in installment contracts is handled by a special code section, § 2-612(2), which begins by saying that “the buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured[.]” The final clause of that section then adds a proviso dealing further with cure: If the non-conformity of the installment does not substantially impair the value of the whole contract, then “if . . . the seller gives adequate assurance of [the non-conformity's] cure the buyer must accept that