Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] Given the course of dealing between the parties, the seller's objection to the 5% discount, after the buyer had acted in accordance with the course of dealing, was ineffective. Under the UCC's parol evidence rule, course-of-dealing evidence is admissible to explain or supplement a final written agreement. (B) No, because the writing contained the complete and exclusive agreement of the parties. Incorrect. Under UCC § 1-303(b), course of dealing is defined as “a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction. . . .” In this case, on several past occasions the buyer had taken a 5% discount without objection from the seller, thus establishing a course of dealing.