Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] A seller will have an action for the price if the buyer has accepted the goods, the goods are lost or damaged after the risk of loss has passed to the buyer, or if the seller is unable to resell the rejected goods. None of these have taken place in this situation; the buyer rejected the machine and returned it, without damage, to the manufacturer. In addition, since the manufacturer sells many identical machines each year, it should be able to resell the returned one. (See UCC § 2-709.) (B) is not the best response, because the buyer can recover the market/contract price differential. UCC § 2-708(1) provides that if a buyer either does not accept the goods or repudiates the contract, the seller may recover “the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price.” Since the buyer has wrongfully rejected the goods, this measure of damages will be available to the manufacturer. (C) is not the best response, because the buyer wrongfully rejected the machine.