Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] Incorrect. UCC Article 2 contains a general rule that a good- faith modification does not require consideration to be enforceable. However, the enforceability of a modification is not at issue here. The issue here is whether the UCC's parol evidence rule will preclude the admissibility of evidence of course of dealing. The facts indicate that in the parties' previous contracts the buyer had taken a 5% discount without objection from the seller. This conduct amounted to a course of dealing that is defined under UCC § 1-303(b) as “a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction. . . .” Because the UCC's parol evidence rule explicitly allows for the admission of course-of-dealing evidence to explain or supplement a final written agreement, the evidence is admissible. (D) Yes, because evidence of course of dealing is admissible even if the writing contains the complete and exclusive agreement of the parties. Correct. Under UCC § 1-303(b), course of dealing is defined as “a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction. . . .” In this case, on several past occasions the buyer had taken a 5% discount without objection from the seller, thus establishing a course of dealing.