Strategies & Tactics for the MBE (Multistate Bar Exam) [6 ed.] 9781454879619
[…] Interpleader can be used when the property is a “common fund,” making it a very useful procedural device in the insurance context. In the federal system a stakeholder can use one of 1545

two different interpleader mechanisms: statutory interpleader, under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, or rule interpleader, under FRCP 22. Statutory interpleader eases the subject-matter jurisdictional requirements in a way that Rule interpleader does not. The question tells you that the stakeholder has commenced a statutory interpleader action. The statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a), applies when “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship . . . , are claiming or may claim to be entitled to . . . money or property” that the stakeholder has in its “custody or possession . . . of the value of $500 or more.” The action that Plaintiff has commenced here easily meets the requirements of statutory interpleader.