State Trading in the Twenty-First Century: World Trade Forum, Volume I
[…] Here, if the state trader has that kind of “market power”, it can influence the terms and direction of trade, both within the country concerned and externally. 6. Subsection 3, which relates to the Commission’s enforcement powers, is omitted. 7. The descriptions that follow are taken principally from the U.S. Government’s Notification to the WTO dated September 12, 1995. I have both summarized where that seemed appropriate and added additional information where that seemed necessary. 8. 15 U.S.C. § 714. That statute reads as follows: For the purpose of stabilizing, supporting, and protecting farm income and prices, of assisting in the maintenance of balanced and adequate supplies of agricultural commodities, products thereof, foods, feeds, and fibers (hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘agricultural commodities’), and of facilitating the orderly distribution of agricultural commodities, there is created a body corporate to be known as Commodity Credit Corporation . . . , which shall be an agency and instrumentality of the United States, within the Department of Agriculture, subject to the general supervision and direction of the Secretary of Agriculture .... 9. 74 Stat. 918, Pub. L. No. 86-777. Amusingly enough, it appears that the program had its inception in the 1920s, when the federal government had the idea that it Page 228 →needed a large helium reserve for the purpose of fielding a fleet of blimps in time of war.