Source book in bioethics: A Documentary History 0878406832
[…] We require of publicly employed therapists only that quantum of care which the common law requires of private therapists, that they use that reasonable degree of skill, knowledge, and conscien­ tiousness ordinarily exercised by members of their profes­ sion. The imposition of liability in those rare cases in which a public employee falls short of this standard does not contravene the language or purpose of Government Code section 820.2.

4. Defendant therapists are immune from liability for failing to confine Poddar. We sustain defendant therapists' contention that Government Code section 856

Tarasoff v. Regents of University of California, 1974 insulates them from liability for failing to confine Poddar. Section 856 affords public entities and their employees absolute protection from liability for "any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable en­ actment . . . whether to confine a person for mental ill­ n ess."17 The section includes an exception to the general rule of immunity, however, "for injury proximately caused by . . . negligent or wrongful act[s] or omission[s] in carry­ ing out or failing to carry out . . . a determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness. .