Source book in bioethics: A Documentary History 0878406832
[…] And, given the decision not to warn must always be made at the psy­ chiatrist's. civil peril, one can expect all doubts will be resolved in favor of warning. Relying on sections 1013, 1014, and 1024 of the Evi­ dence Code, the majority suggests that, in any event, the new duty's harmful impact on the community has already been balanced by the Legislature in favor of warning. How­ ever, this conclusion is faulty, failing to differentiate be­ tween the p erm issive language of section 1024 and the m an d atory duty of the majority. Section 1014 of the Evidence Code provides that "the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confi­ dential communication between patient and psychothera­ pist . . . . " Section 1013 expressly provides that the patient is the holder of the privilege.