Social-Ecological Resilience and Law [Pilot project. eBook available to selected US libraries only] 9780231536356
[…] The ESA has become the major driver of most large-scale biodiversity protection and habitat restoration efforts in the United States (Benson 2012). To understand why the ESA has been so influential, it is important to understand the basic requirements of ESA and how they operate. The key provisions of the ESA are summarized in table 2.2.

taBle 2.2 Key provisions of the endangered species act Provision

Statutory section

Purpose and policy; ESA section 2

16 U.S.C. § 1531

To provide: “a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species.”

Definition of “take; ESA section 3

16 U.S.C. § 1532