Social-Ecological Resilience and Law [Pilot project. eBook available to selected US libraries only] 9780231536356
[…] 19

or future consequences?” (Sydoriak et al. 2000). Not necessarily. As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit observed, “Congress did not mandate that the Service preserve the wilderness in a museum diorama, one that we might observe only from a safe distance, behind a brass railing and a thick glass window”  (Wilderness Watch et al. v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service et al. 2010). Rather, wilderness is to be “made accessible to people, ‘devoted to the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use’” (Wilderness Act § 1133(b)). In addition to limited use of motorized or mechanical measures “as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area,” the Act also authorizes “such measures . . . as may be necessary in the control of fire, insects, and diseases, subject to such conditions as the Secretary deems desirable” (Wilderness Act § 1133(d)(1)).

Climate Threats to naturalness and Wildness

In the mid-twentieth century, when the Wilderness Act was passed, preventing active manipulation of land and natural resources within this one special category of federal lands made good sense.