Social Death: Racialized Rightlessness and the Criminalization of the Unprotected 9780814725429, 9780814723760, 9780814723753
[…] recruiters’ access to students in protest against, for instance, the military’s former “don’t ask, don’t tell” policy or the selective recruitment of racial/ethnic students through such programs as the Hispanic Access Initiative. 49. Population Representation in the Military Services, Appendixes B-25, B-30. 50. Betsy Streisand and Samantha Levine, “Latin Heroes,” U.S. News and World Report, April 14, 2003, 40. 51. Ibid. 52. “Fact Sheet: Naturalization through Military Service,” U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, n.d., http://www.uscis.gov/military. 53. Executive Order 13269 enacted section 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act. See INA Sec. 329. [8 U.S.C. 1440]; Executive Order no. 13269, “Expedited Naturalization of Aliens and Noncitizen Nationals Serving in an Active-Duty Status During the War on Terrorism,” Federal Register 67, no. 130 (July 2002): 45287. Most of Executive Order 13269 was put into law through the Armed Forces Naturalization Act.