Setting Priorities for Land Conservation [1 ed.] 9780309585170, 9780309048361
[…] The authority for the acquisition of the property forbids the use of eminent domain. The reserve is made up of "a scenic island community of farms, woodlands, open space, historical structures, and the historic town of Coupeville. The resources to be protected constitute the historic rural environment of central Whidbey Island," and cover 13,100 acres of land and 4,300 surface acres of salt water. Legislative acquisition strategies also can encourage local zoning. An example of federally encouraged local zoning is found in the Cape Cod National Seashore Act of 1961 (16 U.S.C.A. Section 459b-1), which gives the secretary of the interior the power "to acquire [for the national seashore] by purchase, gift, condemnation, transfer from any Federal agency, exchange or otherwise, the land, waters, and other property, and improvements thereon." But the condemnation powers are constrained in several ways. Owners whose land is condemned may elect to retain the right of use and occupancy of the property for residential purposes for as long as 25 years.