Separation of Powers in Practice 9780804767026
[…] Bell, 465 U.S. 555 (1984). The Supreme Court noted that there were two options: the money could go to the school for disbursement, or the money could go to the individual student. It was the latter that Grove City opted for, utilizing a procedure that the Court described as one used by institutions that “wish to minimize their involvement in the administration of the BEOG program.” Id. at 560 n. 6. As a result, no money came to the college itself; the checks went directly to the students. 3. 20 U.S.C. § 1682, quoted at 465 U.S. at 558, n. 2. 4. Id. 5. 500 F. Supp. 253 (W.D. Penn., 1980). 6. 687 F.2d 684 (3rd Cir., 1982). 7. 465 U.S. at 573–74. 8. The findings section of the statute, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1687 note, state: “The Congress finds that—(1) certain aspects of recent decisions and opinions of the Supreme Court have unduly narrowed or cast doubt upon the broad application of title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; and (2) legislative action is necessary to restore the prior consistent and long-standing executive branch interpretation and broad, institution-wide application of those laws as previously administered.” 9. Section 3 of the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1687. 10. The Civil Rights Restoration Act explicitly amended Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as well, to maintain the parallel structure between Title IX and Title VI. See Section 6 of the Civil Rights