SCOTUS 2018: Major Decisions and Developments of the US Supreme Court [1st ed.] 978-3-030-11254-7, 978-3-030-11255-4
[…] The VRA eliminated the most obvious obstacles to voter registration, such as literacy tests and state poll taxes.5 The Act 2These

include the 12th (election of the Vice President); 14th (recognition of citizenship allowing for voting); 15th (voting rights of minorities); 17th (direct election of Senators); 19th (voting rights of women); 20th (decreasing the time between the election and inauguration); 22nd (limit to presidential terms); 23rd (representation of Washington, DC); 24th (prohibition of poll taxes); and 26th (voting rights of young people). 3Article I, Section 4: “The times, places and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each state by the legislature thereof ”; Article II, Section 1: “Each state shall appoint, in such manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a number of electors….” 4The United States is a “federal” system with power divided between the national government in Washington and subnational governments (states and local governments).