Science and Technology Leadership in American Government : Ensuring the Best Presidential Appointments [1 ed.] 9780309584487, 9780309047272
[…] Federal officials should not allow conflicts of interest arising from financial or other personal interests in matters relating to their official duties or activities of their agencies to influence their conduct in the public service. Federal officials are expected to serve the public interest, and they should not abuse their positions to enrich themselves, their families, or any organization in which they have a financial or personal interest (NAPA, 1988:26–34). The basic conflict-of-interest law is in 18 U.S.C. §208. It says that no "officer or employee" of the government may participate "personally and substantially" in a "particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest...." Some departments and agencies have conflict-of-interest restrictions in their organic statutes.