Runaway Technology: Can Law Keep Up? 1108426123, 9781108426121
[…] Industry lobbyist Tom Wheeler, who was then Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, famously reversed course, leading the FCC to finally reclassify internet services so that they could be subject to net neutrality regulation.52 And, just as famously, after the 2016 election, Ajit Pai—another telecommunications lobbyist—appointed chair of the FCC, himself reversed course, in a blizzard of dishonesty.53 Public attempts to express opposition to the FCC’s 48

49

50 51

52

53

See 47 USC § 202(a) (2019) (Provides that “undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage” is unlawful). Ma Bell, or Mother Bell, is a colloquial term that refers to the conglomerate of telephone services that was split by the US Justice Department. This note is for my Gen Z research assistant who had never heard this term before.