Runaway Technology: Can Law Keep Up? 1108426123, 9781108426121
[…] See 47 USC § 153(11) (2019) (Federal statute defining common carrier as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy”); see also Mann-Elkins Act, Pub. L. No. 61–218, 36 Stat. 539 (1910) (classifying telephones and telegraphs as common carriers for the first time).

Why We Fail

227