Resolving International Conflicts 9786155211737
[…] The California arbitration law contains special provisions for international arbitration that apply only if the arbitration is in California. See California Code of Civil Procedure, Title 9.3 (“Arbitration and Conciliation of International Commercial Disputes) and § 1297.12 (“This title, except [certain cited provisions] applies only if the place of arbitration or conciliation is in the State of California.”) These special provisions, 28

12

RESOLVING INTERNATIONAL CONFLICTS

explicitly choosing that state’s arbitration act as the lex arbitri.