Research Handbook on Representative Shareholder Litigation 1786435330, 9781786435330
[…] Where a suit involving a Delaware corporation remains outside of Delaware and there is no contractual choice-of-law provision, the forum court must consider how the internal affairs doctrine should apply. The internal affairs doctrine calls for application of the law of the state of incorporation on matters affecting corporate governance.23 A suit that

17   See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-46(1) (2015) (providing that, upon termination of a derivative proceeding, the court may “[o]rder the corporation to pay the plaintiff’s reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, incurred in the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the corporation”). 18   This chapter does not address the impact that corporate bylaws could have on derivative litigation challenging corporate transactions, such as requiring any derivative plaintiff to own or control a minimum percentage ownership. 19   See N.C. Gen.