Research Handbook on Representative Shareholder Litigation 1786435330, 9781786435330
[…] Even if the plaintiffs survive the demand requirement, they quickly face another hurdle. The corporation can then appoint a committee of independent directors, called a 27   See Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 1126 (“In any derivative action instituted by a shareholder of a domestic or foreign corporation, the court having jurisdiction, upon final judgment, shall require the nonprevailing party or parties to pay the prevailing party or parties the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, taxable as costs, incurred as a result of such action”). 28   And even then, shareholders only benefit indirectly from derivative suits, because the recovery goes to the plaintiff corporations. Shareholders benefit to the extent that the value of their stock increases as a result of the litigation. 29   See, e.g., Del. Ct. Ch.