Research Handbook on Representative Shareholder Litigation 1786435330, 9781786435330
[…] S’holders Litig., 924 A.2d 951, 960 (Del. Ch. 2007) (“[T]he adjudication of cases involving the fiduciary duties of directors . . . is one of the most important methods of regulating the internal affairs of corporations”). 25   See ibid. 26   See, e.g., Tong v. Dunn, Nos. 11 CVS 1522, 13 CVS 1318, 2016 WL 3944092, at *4–5 (N.C. Super. Ct. July 8, 2016). 27   Vergiev v. Aguero, No L-2276-15, Statement of Reasons at 6 (N.J. Super. Ct. June 6, 2016), http://blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2016/08/griffithnewjersey.pdf. 28   506 A.2d 173 (Del. 1986). 29   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(d) (2015) (“The duties of a director weighing a change of control situation shall not be any different, nor the standard of care any higher, than otherwise provided in this section”). 30   See ibid §  55-7-42; Allen v. Ferrera, 540 S.E.2d 761, 765 (N.C. Ct. App. 2000). Cf. In re Citigroup Inc. S’holder Derivative Litig., 964 A.2d 106, 120 (Del. Ch. 2009) (reciting the legal standard for demand futility under Delaware law). 31   See, e.g., Biondi v.