Research Handbook on International Food Law 1800374666, 9781800374669
[…] Walmart, Inc., No. 21-cv-00754-MMC, 2021 WL 4267536

  Public Consultation: Towards a Coherent European Approach to Collective Redress, at ¶ 22, SEC (2011) 173 final (Feb. 4, 2011) www​.europarl​.europa​.eu​/meetdocs​/2009​_2014​/documents​/itre​/dv​ /250​/250520​/25052011​_ SEC​_2011​_173​_ EN​.pdf [perma​.cc​/2YZM​-​9RW9]. 18   See Jeff Benedict, Poisoned: The True Story of the Deadly E. Coli Outbreak That Changed the Way Americans Eat (2013). 19   See 21 C.F.R. § 100.100 (2022) (providing that “a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading,” including for reasons of non-functional slack-fill). 20  Kelsey Eberly, False Advertising: How to Protect Animals by Litigating for Consumers 2019, Animal Legal Def.