Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] However, a crime with less than a five-year sentence, or that is not an aggravated felony, might still be held to be a particularly serious crime. 56 The adjudicator should weigh several factors, discussed in Matter of Frentescu, as modified by Matter of N-A-M-, to reach a determination as to whether the crime is particularly serious. See discussion in § 15.4. 57 C.

Firm Resettlement

A person who was “firmly resettled in another country prior to arriving in the United States” is barred from asylum. 58 Firm resettlement is defined in 8 CFR § 208.15. This bar does not apply to withholding of removal. Under the regulation, a person is considered to be firmly resettled if “he entered into another nation with, or while in that nation received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement.” 59

53

The applicant may appeal the immigration judge’s decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals, but, in practice, the Board rarely overturns the IJ’s decision on this issue. 54 INA § 208 (B)(i). 55 See INA § 241(b)(3)(B).