Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] Article 3 of the United Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (“Convention Against Torture,” “CAT,” or “Torture Convention”) prohibits contracting countries from expelling, returning, or extraditing a person to a country where he or she would be tortured. 11 The United Nations adopted the Torture Convention in 1984, and the United States became a signatory in 1988 and ratified it in 1994. It was implemented in 1999 through agency regulations at 8 CFR § 208.18.; see also 8 CFR §§ 208.16, 208.17. CAT provides protection from removal for individuals fearing torture in their home country who do not qualify for asylum or for withholding of removal. To qualify for relief under CAT, the applicant must establish that it is “more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 12 The applicant is not required to show a nexus: unlike with asylum or withholding of removal, the torture that the applicant fears does not need to be inflicted on account of race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group.