Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] Keep in mind that although the master calendar hearing may seem straightforward to you, it can be very intimidating for your child client. She may be concerned that the immigration judge might order her into custody or that something bad might happen to her. She may have had bad experiences with “officials” in the past—in her home country or here in the United States—and you should be sensitive to that possibility. Reassure the child that you will be there with her at the hearing and that she can turn to you if she has any questions or problems. In other words, be 22

6 USC § 279(g).

7-17

Chapter 7

An unaccompanied alien child (UAC) is defined as a child who: “has no lawful immigration status in the United States; has not attained 18 years of age; and with respect to whom—(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody” at the time the client is apprehended by DHS. 22 To be a UAC, the child must be designated as such by DHS, regardless of whether the client turns 18 during the course of his removal proceedings.

A.

Tab Position 1

Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court June 2017