Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] INS, 79 F.3d 930, 931 n.1 (9th Cir. 1996) (holding that an applicant who was harassed, threatened, and beaten by the Sandinista Youth, a group that was recognized and sponsored by the Sandinista government, suffered persecution). See also, 8 CFR § 208.13(b)(3)(ii) (“In cases in which the persecutor is a government or is government-sponsored […] it shall be presumed that internal relocation would not be reasonable”).

12-42

Tab Position 1

Immigrant Legal Resource Center June 2017