Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] Matter of Soram, 25 I&N Dec. at 385 (emphasis in original). The BIA observed that “Colorado courts have repeatedly emphasized the importance of the word ‘unreasonably,’ finding it to be synonymous with acting ‘without justifiable excuse.’” The risk of harm covered in this Colorado statute, therefore, was deemed sufficient. In Matter of Mendoz-Osorio, 26 I&N Dec. 703, 710 (BIA 2016), the BIA again returned to the definition and contrasted child endangerment statutes from New York and California. It held that the child endangerment statute at New York Penal Code § 260.10(1), which prohibits “knowingly acting in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental, or moral welfare of a child,” is categorically a crime of child abuse, whereas the child endangerment statute at California Penal Code § 273a(b), which prohibits placing a child “in a situation where his or her person or health

Chapter 5

184