Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] For cases where the asylum application is filed for the first time in immigration court, it will be considered filed the date it is filed with court clerk, received by mail by the court clerk, or

19

INA § 208(a)(2)(B). INA § 208(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C § 1158(a)(2)(B). The implementing regulation, 8 CFR § 208.4(a)(2)(B)(ii) states “The 1-year period shall be calculated from the date of the alien's last arrival in the United States or April 1, 1997, whichever is later.” See also Matter of F-P-R-, 24 I&N Dec. 681 (BIA 2008). 21 8 CFR §§ 208.4(a)(4) and 208.4(a)(5). 22 INA § 208(a)(2)(E). 20

12-11

Chapter 12

If none of these bars apply, your client can seek asylum and will likely not need the secondary, mandatory relief of withholding.

Tab Position 1