Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] INS, 294 F.3d 1062, 1066 (9th Cir. 2002) (“Where an asylum applicant has shown past persecution, the burden is placed on the INS to show that it would be reasonable for him to relocate within the country.”) 171 8 CFR § 208.13(b)(3) (2008). 172 Id.

12-37

Chapter 12

Internal relocation is presumed to be unsafe in cases in which the government is the persecutor, unless the Service “establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that, under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable for the applicant to relocate.” 170

Tab Position 1

Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court June 2017

to as “humanitarian asylum.”