Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] Holder, 406 Fed. Appx. 190, 193 (9th Cir. 2010) (unpublished). 31 See Guan v. BIA, 345 F.3d 47 (2nd Cir. 2003); Siuabalasingam v. Holder, 477 Fed.Appx. 757 (2nd Cir. 2012); Zhang v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 572 F.3d 1316, 1319-20 (11th Cir. 2009). 32 See, e.g., Taslimi v. Holder, 590 F.3d 981, 987 (9th Cir. 2010) (finding filing for asylum seven months after religious conversion was “reasonable” given particular circumstances because the religious conversion ceremony only marked the beginning of the applicant’s process of conversion). 33 8 CFR § 208.4(a)(4)(i)(C). 34 Obtaining post-conviction relief that removes a conviction that is a legal bar to asylum could fall under 8 CFR § 208.4(a)(4)(I)(B), which provides that the changed circumstances include “[c]hanges in objective circumstances relating to the applicant in the United States, including changes in applicable U.S. law, that create a reasonable possibility that applicant may qualify for asylum.”

12-13

Chapter 12

3. Changes in the applicant’s personal circumstances. This may include changes in beliefs or identity or engagement in activities outside the country of feared persecution that place her at risk.