Removal Defense: Defending Immigrants in Immigration Court [2 ed.]
[…] In that case, the Court found that the immigration judge erred by applying his own knowledge standard requiring that the petitioner merely be aware that it is 163

The election laws will differ depending upon location and type of election. For instance, some criminalize the actual act of voting even though the noncitizen did not know he was ineligible to vote while others require an additional finding that the individual acted “knowingly” or “willfully.” California Election Code § 18560, for example, states that, “Every person is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison … who: (a) Not being entitled to vote at an election, fraudulently votes or fraudulently attempts to vote at that election.” Therefore, in certain circumstances in order to be found inadmissible or removable in California, DHS has to prove that the person voted fraudulently.

3-71

Chapter 3