Regulating Covert Action: Practices, Contexts and Policies of Covert Coercion Abroad in International and American Law 9780300160635
[…] Suggested Readings

205

classified information." If the court denies the motion, the attorney general may file an affidavit with the court objecting to disclosure of the material, in which case the court will order defendant not to disclose. The court, however, shall then also dismiss the indictment, dismiss specific counts of the indictment, find against the United States on any related issue or strike or preclude the testimony of a witness. Intelligence Identities Protection Act of 1982, 50 U.S.C. 421 (Title VI of the National Security Act of 1947). Provides for fines and/or imprisonment for "whoever, having or having had authorized access to classified information that identifies a covert agent, intentionally discloses any information identifying such covert agent . . . knowing that ... the United States is taking affirmative measures to conceal such covert agent's intelligence relationship to the United States." The act further provides for penalties for persons convicted of engaging in a "pattern of activities" intended to identify and expose covert agents.