Regulating Covert Action: Practices, Contexts and Policies of Covert Coercion Abroad in International and American Law 9780300160635
[…] The act has spawned little case law and less commentary. See, e.g., In Matter of Kevork, 788 F.2d 566 (9th Cir. 1986); also, FISA Act of 1978: The First Five Years, S. Rep. 98-660, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. (1984). Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, sec. 614, 22 U.S.C. 2318. Special presidential authorities to waive provisions of act. 22 U.S.C. 3970. Compensation for certain imprisoned CIA-related foreign nationals. 10 U.S.C. 192. DIA and National Security Agency combat support role. Intelligence Agency Exemptions 12 U.S.C. 3414(a) .Providing intelligence agency exemption to the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978. Exemption applies to "a Government authority authorized to

202

Suggested Readings

conduct foreign counter-or foreign positive-intelligence activities for purposes of conducting such activities." The attorney general must report all requests made pursuant to this exemption on a semi-annual basis to the congressional intelligence committees. 10 U.S.C. 192. Defense Intelligence Agency and National Security Agency exemption from statute providing for oversight by the secretary of defense