Regulating Covert Action: Practices, Contexts and Policies of Covert Coercion Abroad in International and American Law 9780300160635
[…] The conferees also agree that any non-lethal assistance being provided the non-communist resistance should transition to an overt, acknowledged program of U.S. assistance .... Finally, the conferees agree that no assistance shall be provided under this provision to any Cambodian resistance organization that the President determines is engaged in tactical or strategic cooperative activities with the Khmer Rouge in their military operations."

210

Suggested Readings

Afghanistan 22 U.S.C. 2374, the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended. Prohibits assistance to Afghanistan from funds authorized and appropriated pursuant to the Foreign Assistance Act until the president certifies that "(1) the Government of Afghanistan has apologized officially and assumes reponsibility for the death of Ambassador Adolph Dubs; and (2) the Government of Afghanistan agrees to provide adequate protection for all personnel of the United States Government in Afghanistan ... The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply if the President determines that such assistance is in the national interest of the United States because of substantially changed circumstances in Afghanistan." Conduct of Diplomacy Act for the Prevention and Punishment of Crimes against Internationally Protected Persons, P.L. 94-467, Oct. 8, 1976, 90Stat. 1997, 18 U.S.C. sees. 1116, 112, 878, 1201 (1988).