Regulating Covert Action: Practices, Contexts and Policies of Covert Coercion Abroad in International and American Law 9780300160635
[…] Provides comptroller general with authority to audit expenditures approved or authorized by the president or an official of an executive agency without vouchers. Sec. (c) authorizes president to exempt a fmancial transaction about sensitive foreign intelligence activities. Sec. (e) permits information about exempt transactions to be reviewed by the congressional intelligence committees. 50 U.S. C. 403j(b). CIA exemption for certain laws governing expenditure of appropriated funds. "The sums made available to the Agency may be expended without regard to the provisions of law and regulations relating to the expenditure of Government funds; and for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, such expenditures to be accounted for solely on the certificate of the Director . . . " 50 U.S.C. sec. 414, Funding of Intelligence Activities. (a) Appropriated funds available to an intelligence agency may be obligated or expended for an intelligence or intelligence-related activity only if-

204

Suggested Readings