Regulating Covert Action: Practices, Contexts and Policies of Covert Coercion Abroad in International and American Law 9780300160635
[…] International Organizations Immunities Act, 59 Stat. 669 ( 1945) codified at 22 U.S.C.A. sec. 288 et seq. (1976). 18 U.S.C. 953, "the Logan Act." Provides criminal penalties for "[a]ny citizen of the United States, ... who without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence . . . with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States ... " The War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S. C. sees. 1541-48 (1982). See discussion in chapter 6 on accountability. 22 U.S.C. Chap. 43, sees. 2871-83 (1988). International broadcasting. 22 U.S.C. Chap. 18, sees. 1462 (VOA principles governing communications), 1463 (radio broadcasting to Cuba)(1988).