Recognizing Wrongs 9780674246546
[…] RECOGNIZING WRONGS

statute.26 If this ­were the statute’s exclusive enforcement mechanism, the proper description of the l­egal right it confers would be a right without a remedy. ­There would be no remedy for this ­legal right ­because a violation of it would give rise only to an official enforcement action, not a victim-­ initiated court proceeding that promises recourse. As it turns out, the a­ ctual Vermont statute authorizes both public enforcement and private rights of action. Section 2480f(b) reads as follows: “A consumer aggrieved by a violation of this subchapter . . . ​may bring an action in Superior Court for the consumer’s damages, injunctive relief, punitive damages in the case of a willful violation, and reasonable costs and attorney’s fees.”27 Obviously this section refers to something more than a right to file a claim. It confers a ­legal power to obtain a remedy upon proof of claim in a court proceeding. The Vermont statute, in other words, conjoins a l­ egal right against mistreatment with a remedy for violations of that right.