Race, Ethnicity, and Policing: New and Essential Readings 9780814777480
[…] For their own protection, police may perform a quick surface search of the person’s outer clothing for weapons if they have reasonable suspicion that the person stopped is armed. This reasonable suspicion must be based on “specific and articulable facts” and not merely on an officer’s hunch. B. Permissible Behaviors New York law regulates police conduct more thoroughly than does Terry. The state law articulates a four-step analysis articulated in People v. DeBour (1976) and People v. Holmes (1996). Stops are governed by N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.50(1) (2007):

340

Jeffrey A. Fagan, Amanda Geller, Garth Davies, and Valerie West

“In addition to the authority provided by this article for making an arrest without a warrant, a police officer may stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer’s employment when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct.” “Stops” and “frisks” are considered separately under New York statutes. A police officer may stop a suspect but not to frisk him given the circumstances. Frisks and

Table 13.A1 DeBour’s Four Levels of Street Encounters a Predicate

Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Level 4 a

Permissible Response