Punishment and Incarceration : A Global Perspective 9781783509072, 9781783509102
[…] More than half of tribal police departments used community policing officers, and more than a third used school resource officers. About 4 in 5 tribal police departments participated in one or more multiagency task forces. (DOJ, Office of Justice Programs, Compendium of Tribal Crime Data, 2011)

The National Native American Bar Association reports Congress found that “[t]ribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health, safety and the political integrity of tribal governments” (25 U.S.C. § 3601(5)) and that “tribal justice systems are inadequately funded, and the lack of adequate funding impairs their operation” (25 U.S.C. § 3601(8)). In order to remedy this lack of funding, “the Act authorized appropriation base funding support for tribal justice systems in the amount of $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994 through 2000” (25 U.S.C. § 3621(b)).