Public Workers: Government Employee Unions, the Law, and the State, 1900–1962 9781501707483
[…] The union relied on section 29 of the Missouri constitution, which provided that "employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." R. T. Wood, the president of the Missouri Federation of Labor and the man who had originally proposed section 29, presented the court with a model of bargaining in the public sector that seemingly addressed the concerns judges

84

Public Workers

had expressed.