Prometheus Reimagined: Technology, Environment, and Law in the Twenty-First Century
[…] (2010), 4, http://www.ucsusa.org/scientific_integrity/solutions /big_picture_solutions/restoring-the-ota.html. 54. 42 U.S.C. § 6614(a)(5) (2006). OSTP’s statutory mission is to serve “as a source of scientific and technological analysis and judgment for the President with respect to major policies, plans, and programs of the Federal Government” (§ 6614((a)). 55. Stine, President’s Office, 5–7, 24–25. OSTP receives external advice from the President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST), whose members are selected from industry, education, research, and other nongovernmental institutions.