Prometheus Reimagined: Technology, Environment, and Law in the Twenty-First Century
[…] See, e.g., Found. on Econ. Trends v. Lyng, 817 F.2d 882, 884–85 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (no programmatic EIS required for “diverse and discrete” animal productivity research projects); Foundation on Econ. Trends v. Heckler, 756 F.2d 143 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (vacating lower court injunction against GMO deliberate-release experiments in absence of a programmatic EIS). 95. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (2010). One category of major federal actions identified in the regulation includes “[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan” (§ 1508.18(b)(3)). 96. Ibid., § 1502.4. 97. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2006) (emphasis added). 98. Strycker’s Bay Neighborhood Council, Inc. v.