Prometheus Reimagined: Technology, Environment, and Law in the Twenty-First Century
[…] Reg. at 23,303). The 2000 Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. §§ 7701–72), consolidated the Plant Pest Act, Plant Quarantine Act, and other existing plant health laws into a single statute. 61. 7 C.F.R. § 340.1 (defining “regulated article” as “any organism which has been altered or produced

through genetic engineering, if the donor organism, recipient organism, or vector or vector agent belongs to any genera or taxa designated in § 340.2 and meets the definition of plant pest, . . . or any other organism or product altered or produced through genetic engineering which the Administrator, determines is a plant pest or has reason to believe is a plant pest”). 62. Ibid., § 340.3. 63. Ibid., § 340.3(e)(4). 64. Ibid., § 340.4. 65. National Research Council, Environmental Effects, 183 (estimating that APHIS conducted EAs for only 6 percent of permit applications processed between 1996 and 2002); 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)(3)(ii) (authorizing categorical