Professional Responsibility: A Contemporary Approach (Interactive Casebook Series) [2 ed.] 1642422851, 9781642422856
[…] A. The Prohibition The prohibition of unauthorized prac-

tice is generally a matter of Unauthor-

What About Your State?

ized Practice of Law (“UPL”) statutes

For

and not of ethics rules.

definition of the practice of law, see

The Comment

fo Rule 5.5 egies that

“(t]he defini-

tion of the practice of law is established by law and varies from one jurisdiction to another.”

information

on

each

state’s

http://www.americanbar.org/con-

ent/dam /aba/migtated/epr/model-

def/model_def_statutes.authcheckdam.pdf.

For example, Section 6126(a) of the California Business and Professions Code provides that:

Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail or by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.

The Los Angeles County Office of the District Attorney's, Unauthorized Practice of Law Manual for Prosecutors 6 (2004) adds:

———

CHAPTER

2 The Basic Elements of Law Practice

—————