Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] Therefore, Galey contends that parties acquiring security interests under Article 9 of the U.C.C. are not included.

VI.

Article 2 Claimants

195

Galey also points to the Seventh Circuit decision in In re Reliable Drug Stores, Inc., where the court, in dicta, noted that there was room for debate as to whether a party with a security interest qualified as a good faith purchaser. 70 F.3d 948, 949 (7th Cir. 1995). U.C.C. §2-702(3) provides that the right to reclamation is “subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this Article (Section 2-403).” However, neither U.C.C. §2-403 nor any other section in Article 2 defines “good faith purchaser.”