Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] Read §9-102(a)(20).

PROBLEM 5 Antiques Us was the largest antiques store in the city, well known as a place where antique dealers could hire out space and exhibit their wares, with the store handling the sales and taking a commission on each one and returning to the dealers items that remained unsold. When the store takes out a loan from Octopus National Bank and uses as collateral “all its property,” will the bank’s security interest reach the items in the store that belong to the dealers if the dealers have never taken the steps required of consignors under Article 9? See §9-102(a)(20)(A)(iii). The “not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others” test from §9-102(a)(20)(A)(iii) is taken from an identical provision in the former language of §2-326, which also exempted such retail transactions from the necessity of compliance with the perfection rules of Article 9. If the consignor failed to take these steps, the consignor would frequently