Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] In support of this argument, Mr. Blankenship points to the mandatory language “shall” in the applicable statute which provides: Notification of Disposition Required. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party that disposes of collateral under §47-9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.

Tenn. Code Ann. §47-9-611(b) (2003). Section 47-9-611(c), setting forth the persons to be notified before a secured party disposes of the collateral, provides that, in order “[t]o comply with subsection (b), the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to . . . any secondary obligor.”7 Tenn. Code Ann. §47-9-611(c)(2) (2003). Alternatively, R & J asserts