Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] The reason for this notice is twofold: on getting it, the debtor may elect to use the §9-623 right of redemption (about which more later), or the debtor can attend the sale or send potential buyers who will enter real bids and, by actively competing in the bidding, bring a fair price for the collateral. The notice requirement is much litigated: What must it say, who must it go to, and what happens if it is not given? These issues are raised by the Problems below, which also consider another §9-610 matter, the §9-610(b) mandate that “every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms must be commercially reasonable.” As to the meaning of commercially reasonable, see G. Gilmore §44.5. 5. You can imagine how often this happens. “Like neutrinos, surpluses are believed to exist but are never observed,” White & Summers §26-13 at 1357.

306

9.

Default