Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] Sanders, 230 A.D. 594, 597, 245 N.Y.S. 262 [1st Dept. 1930].) Under Article 9, “a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply” with the statute. (Revised UCC §9-625[b]; see also Former UCC §9-507[1].) “Damages for violation of the requirements of [the statute] . . . are those reasonably calculated to put an eligible claimant in the position that it would have occupied had no violation occurred.” (Official Comment 3 to Revised UCC §9-625.) There are, however, both supplements to and limitations on this general liability principle. “[A] debtor . . . whose deficiency is eliminated or reduced under Section 9-626 may not otherwise recover . . . for noncompliance with the provisions . . . relating to enforcement.” (Revised UCC §9-625[d].)