Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] IV.

BUYERS

Section 9-201(a) states what White & Summers called Article 9’s “Golden Rule” (White & Summers §24-12 (3d ed. 1998)): Except as otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors.

Section 9-320(a) is one of the sections that fit in the “except” language of §9-201; so is §9-317(b), which lists other buyers who win out over the unperfected secured party in some circumstances. A corollary to §9-201’s “Golden Rule” is §9-315(a)(1):

IV.

159

Buyers

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article and in Section 2-403(2): (1) a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; . . .

PROBLEM 77 Betty Consumer bought a television set from Distortion TV, Inc., a retail store. A month later, Distortion went bankrupt, and a minor functionary from the Octopus National Bank (ONB) showed up on her stoop and asked her to turn over the set.