Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] At the least, denial of a deficiency to the noncomplying secured party should not preclude the debtor’s recovery of the statutorily-prescribed minimum damages. (See Matter of Calvin Angel, 142 B.R. 194, 198-99 [S.D. Ohio 1992]; Wilmington Trust Co. v. Conner, 415 A.2d 773, 781 [Del. 1980].) Revised Article 9, like its predecessor, “provides a minimum, statutory, damage recovery for a debtor . . . in a consumer goods transaction” that “is designed to ensure that every noncompliance . . . in a consumer-goods transaction results in liability.” (See Revised UCC §9-625[c]; Official Comment 4 to Revised UCC §9-625; Former UCC §9-507[1].) The debtor may recover “an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10 percent of the principal amount of the obligation or the time-price differential plus 10 8. [Now §26-13 at 1358 (6th ed. 2010) — Ed.]

336

9.

Default

percent of the cash price.” (Revised UCC §9-625[c].)