Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] Mindful that we are entering “the tortured meanderings of federal tax lien law, intersected now by the somewhat smoother byway of the Uniform Commercial Code [UCC],” Texas Oil & Gas Corp. v. United States, 466 F.2d 1040, 1043 (5th Cir. 1972), we lay out the pertinent provisions with as much specificity as we can apply. To fall within §6323(c)’s safe harbor for after-acquired property, a security interest must be in “qualified property covered by the terms of a written agreement entered into before tax lien filing,” including “commercial transactions financing agreement[s].” 26 U.S.C. §6323(c)(1)(A)(i). The security interest must also be superior, under local law, to a judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation. See id. at §6323(c)(1)(B). A “commercial transactions financing agreement” is defined as “an agreement (entered into by a person in the course of his trade or business) . . . to make loans to the taxpayer to be secured by commercial financing security acquired by the taxpayer in the ordinary course of his trade or business,” id. at §6323(c)(2)(A)(i), and must be entered into within 45 days of the date of the tax lien filing. See id. at §6323(c)(2)(A).