Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] Id. at 447-48; see also Iowa Code § 554.9313, cmt. 3 (recognizing that “possession” is not defined and “adopt[ing] the general concept as it developed under former Article 9,” which applied the principles of agency). There is no reason to believe without some explicit indication that Iowa courts would construe the undefined term “possession” to include constructive possession in some sections of the Iowa UCC and not in others. See Iowa Code § 554.1103(2) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter [referring to the Iowa UCC], the principles of law and equity, including the law of . . . principal and agent . . . supplement its provisions.”). Where the Iowa legislature intended to supplant the common law in the UCC, it specifically provided so.