Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] from recovering a deficiency unless it overcomes a rebuttable presumption that compliance with former Part 5 would have yielded an amount sufficient to satisfy the secured debt.” (Official Comment 4 to Revised UCC §9-626.) In New York, the departments of the Appellate Division were not in agreement as to which of the approaches to follow, with the Second Department alone adopting the “absolute bar” rule. [Citations omitted.] Revised Article 9 resolves the conflict and uncertainty for transactions other than consumer transactions by adopting the “rebuttable presumption” rule. (See Revised UCC §9-626[a][3].) The limitation of the “rebuttable presumption” rule to non-consumer transactions “is intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules in consumer transactions,” and the court “may continue to apply established approaches.” (Revised UCC §9-626[b].) It is clear, therefore, that the “rebuttable presumption” rule is now the law in the Second Department for non-consumer transactions.