Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] (Official Comment 2 to Revised UCC §9-611.) The notification must be “authenticated,” as that term is defined (see Revised UCC §9-102[a][7]), a requirement not in issue here. “[W]hether a notification is sent within a reasonable time is a question of fact.” (Revised UCC §9-612[a].) “A notification that is sent so near to the disposition date that a notified person could not be expected to act on or take account of the notification would be unreasonable.” (Official Comment 2 to Revised UCC §9-612.) For secured transactions other than consumer transactions, “a notification . . . sent . . . 10 days or more before the earliest time of disposition . . . is sent within a reasonable time before the disposition.” (Revised UCC §9-612[b].) The 10-day period for non-consumer transactions “is intended to be a ‘safe-harbor’ and not a minimum requirement.” (Official Comment 3 to Revised UCC §9-612.) The terms “consumer goods,” “consumer goods transactions” and “consumer transaction” are defined.