Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] But at this time, for a court sitting in the Second Department, there is an “absolute bar” rule that has not been legislatively displaced by Revised Article 9. Having found, therefore, that Clover Commercial failed to comply with both the reasonable notification and commercially reasonable disposition requirements of Article 9, the “absolute bar” rule precludes it from recovering a deficiency from the Coxalls. Even if, however, the “rebuttable presumption” rule were to be applied, the result would be the same. Clover introduced no evidence of “the amount of proceeds that would have been realized had [it] proceeded in accordance with the provisions of ” the Code relating to disposition of the collateral. (See Revised UCC §9-626[a][3][B].)