Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] Id.; see also Gass v. Hettinga (In re Estate of Hettinga), 514 N.W.2d 727, 730 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (citing Lamoni Livestock Sales for the proposition that “[w]here the owner retains constructive possession, the party to whom bare physical control of the property had been entrusted for the owner’s purpose does not have possession but only custody”); cf. U.C.C. § 1-201, cmt. 9 (explaining that the possession “requirement relates to whether as against the seller the buyer or one taking through the buyer has possessory rights”). Although construing a different section of the Iowa UCC, we find the court’s discussion of constructive possession in Lamoni Livestock Sales instructive.