Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] Anderson in the light most favorable to Border State Bank do not modify the terms of the agreement such that an ownership interest is granted.” Based on the arguments presented, the district court apparently determined that, for Border State Bank’s security interest to attach, Johnson would have had to grant Anderson an interest equivalent to ownership. The provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code’s Article 9, incorporated into Minnesota law, refer to “rights in the collateral,” not solely the

76

3.

The Creation of a Security Interest

“ownership” of the collateral. Minn. Stat. §336.9-203(b)(2) (stating security interest may attach to collateral if “the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral”). Rights in the collateral, as the term is used in Article 9, include full ownership and limited rights that fall short of full ownership. Minn. Stat.