Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] While the section makes reference to these various parties, it does not define who they are. In fact, the only definition provided in U.C.C. §2-403 is of the term “entrusting.” To derive the definition of “good faith purchaser,” reference must be made to several subsections of U.C.C. §1-201, which provides general definitions applicable to the entire U.C.C. First, “good faith” is defined as “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.” U.C.C. §1-201(19). This is further refined when dealing with a merchant because U.C.C. §2-103(1)(b) requires the “observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” A “purchaser” is defined as one “who takes by purchase,” U.C.C. §1-201(33), and “purchase” is defined to include “taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, issue or re-issue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.” U.C.C. §1-201(32).