Problems & Materials on Secured Transactions [8th Edition] 9780735592490
[…] III.

Repossession and Resale

335

position and return the consideration received under the contract.” (Id. at 45, 261 N.Y.S. 364.) If, however, the repossessing seller failed to comply with obligations imposed by statute after taking possession, a return of all or part of the payments made by the buyer was mandated. (See Rivara v. James Stewart & Co., 241 N.Y. 259, 262, 267, 149 N.E. 851 [1925], aff’d 274 U.S. 614, 47 S. Ct. 718, 71 L. Ed. 1234 [1927]; La Rocca Builders, Inc. v. Sanders, 230 A.D. 594, 597, 245 N.Y.S. 262 [1st Dept. 1930].) Under Article 9, “a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply” with the statute. (Revised UCC §9-625[b]; see also Former UCC §9-507[1].) “Damages for violation of the requirements of [the statute] . . . are those reasonably calculated to put an eligible claimant in the position that it would have occupied had no violation occurred.” (Official Comment 3 to Revised UCC §9-625.) There are, however, both supplements to and limitations on this general liability principle.