Preserving Paradise: Why Regulation Won't Work 9780824843687
[…] South Carolina Coastal Council, , 120 L. Ed. 2d 798 (1992). 7. PFZ Properties, Inc. v. Rodrigues, 118 L. Ed. 2d 597 (1992). 8. Yee v. City of Escondido, 503 U.S , 153 (1992).

DeBenedictis. of Glendale v. County of Los

112 S. Ct. 2886, 505 U.S. U.S

, 112 S. Ct. 2001,

112 S. Ct. 1522, 118 L. Ed. 2d

Chapter 2. Preserving Open Space 1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), chap. 205 (1985 Repl. and 1992 Supp.). 2. Callies, Regulating Paradise: Land Use Controls in Hawaii, 6—7, chap. 2, notes 4—7. 3. Callies, Regulating Paradise, 7; State of Hawaii Data Book, 176. 4. HRS § 205—2(d). Golf courses are permitted "provided they are not located within agricultural district lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B." 5. Ibid., § 2 0 5 - 4 . 5 . 6. State of Hawaii Land Evaluation and Site Assessment Commission, A Report on the State of Hawaii Land Evaluation and Site Assessment System, Legislative Reference Bureau, February 1986. 107

108

Notes