Police and the Liberal State 9780804779777
[…] (Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 1996), p. xxxix (criminal law not covered). But see Sharon Dolovich, “Legitimate Punishment in Liberal Democracy,” Buffalo Criminal Law Review 7 (2004): 307. 4. See Markus D. Dubber, “Penal Panopticon: The Idea of a Modern Model Penal Code,” Buffalo Criminal Law Review 4 (2000): 53, 55; see also Claire Finkelstein, “Positivism and the Notion of an Offense,” California Law Review 88 (2000): 335, pt. 3. 5. See N.Y. Penal Law §120.15 (menacing: “intentionally plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury”). 6. See ibid. §250.05 (eavesdropping: “wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication”).

not es to pages 95– 97

231