Police and the Liberal State 9780804779777
[…] not es to pages 95– 97

231

7. See ibid. arts. 100, 105. 8. See ibid. §140.05 (trespass: “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] unlawfully in or upon premises”). 9. See ibid. art. 120. 10. See ibid. arts. 220–21 (drugs), 265 (weapons). 11. See N.H. Crim. Code §644:11 (defamation: “purposely communicat[ing] to any person, orally or in writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule”). 12. See ibid. §633:3 (false imprisonment: “knowingly confin[ing] another unlawfully . . . so as to interfere substantially with his physical movement”). 13. See N.Y. Penal Law §125.25 (murder in the second degree: “with intent to cause the death of another person, . . . causing the death of