Pioneers of Space Law : A Publication of the International Institute of Space Law [1 ed.] 9789004240285, 9789004240278
[…] Often, the President will draft a law he hopes Congress will pass. The U.S. House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate each develop their own drafts (using the President’s draft as input), pass them, and then work together to reach agreement on a final version that is then returned to the President for signature (or veto). This is the path that the National Aeronautics and Space Act took, and Eilene worked with the leadership of both the House and the Senate as they developed their drafts and reached agreement on the final law. Section 205 (1) (now 51 U.S.C. 20115) reads “The Administration, under the foreign policy guidance of the President, may engage in a program of international cooperation in work done pursuant to this chapter, and in the peaceful application of the results thereof, pursuant to agreements made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate.”

133

134

Chapter VIII – Marcia S. Smith and Jonathan F. Galloway

a Senator who apparently had fallen asleep suddenly awakened and said that the law should include a requirement that NASA’s international agreements obtain the advice and consent of the Senate.