Philosophy Of Law: The Supreme Court’s Need For Libertarian Law 3030283593, 9783030283599, 9783030283605
[…] Moreover, section 602 of Title VI “authorizes and directs federal departments and agencies that extend federal financial assistance to particular program or activities to effectuate the provision of 2000d [Section 601] … by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability.”20 The Department of Education, in exercising statutory authority under Section 602, promulgated such a regulation codified at 34 C.F.R. Section 100.3(b)(2) which prohibits a funding recipient from “utilizing criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the program as respects an individual of a particular race, color, or national origin.” Any such complaint, then, would be fairly based on the foregoing statutes and regulations prohibiting discriminatory effects in

19 20

 Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44 (1996).  42 U.S.C. Section 2000d.

46 

W. E. Block and R. Whitehead