Permissions, A Survival Guide: Blunt Talk about Art as Intellectual Property 9780226046396
[…] Today in the United States, as in most of the world, Picasso’s L∂ demoise¬∂ d’Avignon is considered property in two senses: the copyright belongs to the Picasso heirs (or “the Administration,” as they prefer to be called), the physical painting to the Museum of Modern Art. Each is separate. The Picasso Administration cannot recall the painting any more than MoMA can decide how or when it is to be published. The legal gap between the ownership of a painting and of its copyright sometimes leads to intriguing situations. The entire ­oeuvre of 36. Section 27 of the 1909 Copyright Act (July 30, 1947, c. 391, 61 Stat. 660). This language remained in force until succeeded by section 202 of the 1976 Copyright Act (e=ective January 1, 1978), which is equally unequivocal: “Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first

What Is Copyright?

the painter Edward Hopper, who died in 1967,ya entered a state of legal limbo through an odd sequence of oversights. The sole beneficiary of Hopper’s estate was his wife, Jo, who died a year after he did. She left all the works she still possessed to the Whitney Museum, but it seems she may have neglected to designate an heir for the intellectual property component of her husband’s production, and there were no hereditary heirs. Even though specific pieces went to the Whitney Museum, it is not clear that the associated copyrights transferred with them. Without a de facto estate, a great many of Hopper’s works are now treated as if they are in the public domain.yf c o p y right ’s fu t ur e

That’s the state of things right now. But laws are meant to be amended, as they say. After all, intellectual property is a thriving ­industry, and copyright laws exist to encourage industry . . . or industriousness—at least they used to. Alas, in some respects, this ­inducement is waning, given the extravagant length of present terms. In the early years of copyright, the virtues of short terms were inestimable. Lasting only twenty years or so, they supported culture building on two levels. First, they o,ered incentive: to fully reap the benefits predicated on copyright, a person had to keep working. One could not simply write a best seller and then expect fixed, does not of itself convey any right in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.” 37. After Pushman’s demise. 38. The Whitney Museum has recently taken the position that they possess the copyright to the works in the Josephine N. Hopper Bequest.