Pennhurst and the Struggle for Disability Rights 9780271086385
[…] Notes 1. 394 U.S. 618 (U.S. 1969). 2. In a memorandum to PARC on possible litigation strategies, Gilhool identified five potential causes of action: (1) grievances of individual residents, (2) misdirection of the state’s present capital expenditure plan, (3) involuntary servitude, (4) right to education, and (5) right to treatment. R. A. Burt and O. M. Fiss, Hierarchy and Value (unpublished seminar materials, Spring, 1981) at 32. 3. The Pennsylvania School Code of 1949, Section 1304, provided: “The board of school directors of any school district may refuse to accept or retain beginners who have not attained a mental age of five years, as determined by the supervisor of special education or a . . . public school psychologist.”